Legal statments
www.grevin-praha.com

Privacy Statement

This privacy statement deals with an adherence to the right of privacy with special focus to the protection of personal data on the website operated by the company Musée Grévin Prague s.r.o., ID No.: 291 28 285, with its registered office at Celetná 15, 110 00 Prague 1, registered in the Commercial Register administered by the Municipal court in Prague, Section C, Insert 202065 (hereinafter referred to as the “company”). However, we cannot be held responsible for the content and privacy protection practises of other websites within reach through addresses on our pages. External links on other websites are not hidden but clearly identifiable as such.

General principles

The company fully respects your right to privacy and does not collect on this website any personal data about you unless you have granted your demonstrable consent.

The company does not collect any other personal data that might identify the visitors of this website. It does not apply to the information that the visitor provides voluntarily, for example through the web form “Application form” where the consent with the use of these data for relevant purposes is deemed obvious.

Personal data

Protection of personal data of a user – natural person who sends a request for information (hereinafter referred to as the “user”), is provided by the Act No. 101/2000 Sb., on protection of personal data, as amended.

The user by sending the request agrees with the processing of its personal data which the user provided to the company in the minimum extent of the e-mail address (hereinafter referred to as the “personal data”) by the administrator the company (hereinafter referred to as the “administrator”). The provision of personal data is voluntary.

The administrator is a company belonging to a group COMPAGNIE DES ALPES.

The administrator is entitled to authorize any third person as the processor to process the personal data of the user.

The user agrees with the processing of the personal data by the administrator for the purposes for which the personal data were provided – delivery of a response the user´s query, providing of required information, etc. and further for the statistical purposes and for the marketing purposes of the company, i.e. offering of products and services, including sending of information about the organized events, products and other activities as well as sending commercial messages through electronic means according to Act No. 480/2004 Coll.

The user acknowledges that he is obliged to provide his personal data (when filling in the Application form) correctly and truthfully.

The administrator assures the users that all the personal data that the users communicate on-line are intended solely for the needs of the administrator and legal persons belonging to the group COMPAGNIE DES ALPES with their registered offices in the countries to which a transfer of the personal data is not subject to the permission of the Office for personal data protection and the personal data will be used only for the purposes for which they were provided.

The personal data of the users will not be passed on any third person except for the persons administering domain of this site and those interfering with the content and management of this site and legal persons belonging to the group COMPAGNIE DES ALPES.

The personal data of the users shall be processed for an indefinite period. The personal data will be processed electronically in the automatic manner or in printed form in the non-automated manner.

The user is entitled to revoke its consent to the processing of its personal data in relation to the administrator at any time by written notice delivered to the email address: info.praha@grevin.com, eventually to the registered office of the administrator.

The administrator undertakes to perform all the necessary reasonable measures to protect the personal data of the users.

The administrator informs the user about its right of access to personal data, the right to have its personal data rectified as well as other rights provided for in Article 21 of Act No. 101/2000 Sb., on protection of personal data. Especially in the event that the user finds or presumes that the administrator or processor is carrying out processing of its personal data which is in contradiction with the protection of private and personal life of the user and in contradiction with the law, in particular if the personal data are inaccurate regarding the purpose of their processing the user may:

  • ask the administrator or processor for explanation,
  • require from the administrator or processor to remedy the arisen state of affairs. It can mean in particular blocking, correction, supplementing or liquidation of personal data. If the user´s request according to the previous sentence is found justified, the administrator or processor is obliged to remove without delay no later than 8 calendar days from the date of delivery of the user´s request the improper state of affairs. If the administrator or processor does not grant the request, the user is entitled to appeal directly to the Office for personal data protection. This provision shall not affect the right of the user to file a motion directly to the Office for personal data protection.

If the user requests information on the processing of its personal data, the administrator shall be obliged to provide the user with this information. For provision of this information the administrator shall be entitled to require a reasonable reimbursement not exceeding the costs necessary for provision of information.

Sending of the commercial messages by e-mail can be revoked by the users by a notice sending to the following e-mail address: info.praha@grevin.com, eventually to the registered office of the administrator.

Cookies

On this website we use cookies to provide visitors with greater comfort when viewing them. Cookies are small text files created by the website on your computer once you access the website. Cookies are created because the website you have accessed does not have its own memory. Cookies enable your computer to remember that you visited the website previously. As well, the computer remembers, among others, your set-up, thanks to which you do not have to log in repeatedly.

Cookies are not viruses. They are merely text files that do not contain any programme and, therefore, cannot be started like a programme. A cookie cannot duplicate or distribute itself across the web. However, on every visit, your internet browser sends cookies to the website to which they pertain. Such website is then displayed with your set-up. The cookies used by the company are temporary and will be deleted automatically from your computer when you close your internet browser. Cookies cannot be matched to a particular user.

With the assistance of cookies, the company can record, on a general level, statistical information on the behaviour of the visitor of this website. Thanks to that the company can modify the website to meet the interests and requirements of the visitor. Cookies help the company identify such parts of the website which are very popular or problematic, but this cannot be linked to a particular visitor. Furthermore, cookies are used for your authentication to eliminate the need to enter your identification data whenever you access the website. In addition, cookies are used to modify the website to satisfy your needs, such as having the website displayed in a language you have selected or with a certain graphic design.

This website can be viewed by the visitor also without cookies. However, some functionalities may be limited and viewing the website may be less comfortable. Internet browsers mostly accept cookies automatically. Nevertheless, you can prevent cookies from being saved by selecting in your browser the option “Do not accept cookies”. Cookies already saved on your computer can be deleted at any time. To find the set-up for this function, use your browser help.

By using the website, you express your consent to cookies being used as described above.

The company further states that some parts of the website use Paralax technology for an animation. In this case, the visitor is asked to activate Javascript in your web browser.

Intellectual property

All the intellectual property rights to the content of the website, in particular in relation to videos, animations, images, text, sounds, graphics, logos, trademarks, as well as its arrangement are owned by the company, eventually the property rights are exercised by on the grounds of the license granted to the company.

The content of this website may not be used for the commercial purposes, in particular may not be altered, copied, transferred, distributed and made available to third parties.

By making public of this website the company nor any third party do not provide any permission (license) to use the content of this website.

Waiver of content

The website is provided “as is”. Use of the website (including downloading of materials or links to other internet pages) and use of or relying on the content made available on this website is at your own risk.

Unless expressly provided otherwise, the company does not make any statements and does not provide any guarantees with regard to:

  • the accuracy or completeness of any materials made available on the website,
  • the availability and/or operation of the website without failures or interruptions,
  • compatibility of the website with your computer system and software,
  • the website not being infected with a virus.